NTSB Identification: IAD96LA117.
Accident occurred Monday, July 15, 1996 in MANCHESTER, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Beech A100, registration: N4391W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While executing a coupled ILS approach to runway 35, at about 100 feet above decision height the localizer bar went hard right, the glide slope flag came out and the aircraft turned hard right. The pilot turned the yoke left to counter-act just as the localizer bar went hard left. The aircraft immediately tried to follow and was still in a descent. The pilot countered with opposite yoke and felt for the autopilot disconnect button on the yoke. While attempting to climb the aircraft struck a light pole approximately 1.5 miles off the departure end of runway 35, causing substantial damage to the nose landing gear wheel assembly and left wing spar. Examination of the ILS by the FAA found that the glideslope equipment was out of service, but that the localizer, outer marker, and middle marker equipment was operational.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain control of the aircraft during a coupled approach. A related factor was the unmonitored inoperative glide slope. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months