NTSB Identification: IAD96LA116.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 13, 1996 in MT AIRY, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Quicksilver SPRINT, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Several witnesses saw the non-certificated pilot performing several aerobatic maneuvers. One witness reported that the pilot completed a full loop at approximately 1500 feet agl; during a second loop, the wing collapsed, and the airplane fell to the ground. The airplane was equipped with a ballistic recovery system (BRS) (an aircraft mounted parachute). A second witness stated that he saw a parachute deploy about 500 feet agl, but the parachute became entangled in the propeller. Postaccident investigation by the FAA revealed that the ultralight type aircraft had a supplemental fuel tank installed; therefore, the ultralight was considered an airplane. Toxicology tests showed the pilot's blood and urine were positive for Phenytoin (11.100 mcg/ml blood, 6.900 mcg/ml urine). Phenytoin is a prescription anti-seizure medication.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper planning/decision and exceeding the design stress limits of the aircraft, which resulted in overload failure of the wing and subsequent uncontrolled collision with the terrain. Factors related to the accident were: the pilot's failure to follow procedures and directives, his attempt to perform aerobatic maneuvers with a non-certificated aircraft, and subsequent entanglement of the parachute in the propeller during its deployment. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months