NTSB Identification: IAD96LA114.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 14, 1996 in BLUE ASH, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6468Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 31 hour student pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings on runway 24. He said that while rolling on the runway on the second touch-and-go, a gust of wind lifted the aircraft and set it onto a grass area to the left of the runway. The wind was reported to be from 190 degrees at 9 knots. The student stated that he tried to steer the aircraft against the wind change while stopping the aircraft. He said that he was unable to stop the aircraft before it dropped off the cleared grassy area into a rougher area with taller grass and debris. Also, he stated that as the aircraft stopped, it flipped over, nose first, and came to rest upside down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane, while rolling to takeoff from a touch-and-go landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months