NTSB Identification: IAD96LA111.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 10, 1996 in VINCENT, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N16095
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 30-hour student pilot and certified flight instructor (CFI) were on a cross-country flight, when on the 2nd leg of the flight, a loss of engine power occurred followed by a forced landing. When describing the first leg of the flight, the student stated, 'During most of this flight it was obvious to me that we had very little idea of our position. The planned 40 minute flight actually took us a total of one hour and twenty minutes.' According to the student, 'The fuel level was down about 4 inches...' from the refueling port before departure. The student stated that, 'For the most part, we had no idea of our position during the 2nd leg of this flight either.' He went on to say that about one hour and 15 minutes had elapsed after taking off on the planned 40 minute return leg when '...the engine started revving and then sputtering over and over. As we were looking for a place to land, the engine stopped completely at about 1000 (feet).' The student remembered that he pointed out to the CFI a large open field that he judged suitable for an emergency landing site. He indicated that he was shocked and disappointed the CFI seemed instead determined to land at another site that the student could not identify, which was a small county road located next to a creek.' The airplane subsequently struck a tree, a stream bed, and the roadway, where it came to rest.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the instructor's inadequate supervision by allowing the student and himself to become lost, his inadequate inflight planning/decision by failing to ensure the airplane was safely landed before fuel was exhausted, and his selection of unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months