NTSB Identification: IAD96LA110.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 10, 1996 in HARTFORD, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Mooney M20M, registration: N1085W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane was too fast on final approach to land, so he requested and received clearance to perform a 360-degree turn to slow the airplane before landing. When he flared the airplane for landing, it seemed to float. When he attempted to apply full throttle for a go-around, the throttle control would not go in. The airplane touched down more than halfway down the runway, and ran off the departure end of the runway where it collided with a fence. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical anomaly. Flight control continuity was confirmed, and throttle, mixture, and propeller controls were examined, with no anomalies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate control of the airplane during the approach to landing/landing roll. A related factor is the pilot's inadequate remedial action (attempted go-around). Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months