NTSB Identification: IAD96LA108.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 07, 1996 in CAMBRIDGE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N87910
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was doing a touch-and-go landing on runway 34 when a gust of wind veered the airplane to the right. The airplane ground looped, and during his attempt to recover, the airplane went off the right side of the runway and into a ditch. The winds were not recorded at the airport but the local area and airports in the vicinity showed winds recorded from the southwest at approximately 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing. The crosswind was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months