NTSB Identification: IAD96LA106.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 02, 1996 in BECKLEY, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N8099A
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that en route to Kill Devil Hills, North Carolina he encountered severe rain and thunderstorms near Beckley, West Virginia. He said that the weather was so severe that he could not continue on to Beckley where he intended to land and wait out the storm. The pilot said that he spotted a hay field and made a precautionary landing. During the landing the aircraft struck a tree with the left wing and nosed into the ground causing substantial damage to the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots decision to continue flying from VFR to IMC conditions which subsequently forced him to make a precautionary landing onto unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months