NTSB Identification: IAD96LA105.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 07, 1996 in HARRISBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N6994Y
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that his preflight inspection, start, taxi and pre-takeoff checks were all normal. After takeoff, at approximately 150 feet, the right engine seized immediately. The pilot was unable to turn the airplane safely and return to the airport to land, so concentrated on maintaining directional control. With rising terrain to the left and a populated area with a river to the right, the pilot selected to turn into the dead engine. Once over the river, he noticed a dam in one direction and knew he did not have the climb capability to fly over it. He turned the opposite direction only to notice high tension wires strung across the river. He knew he could not gain altitude to fly over the wires and did not think he could get underneath them. He made another steep turn to remain over the river and to avoid the high tension wires and in so doing, lost his remaining altitude and accepted a water landing. Just prior to water impact, the pilot leveled the wings and pulled the nose of the airplane up to lessen the impact forces. Eamination of the wreckage showed that the landing gear where down and the pilot stated that he could not recall raising the landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the right engine due to a fatigue fracture of the crankshaft resultant from heat cracks from an undetermined source. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months