NTSB Identification: IAD96LA104.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 04, 1996 in MITCHELLVILLE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Taylorcraft F-19, registration: N2004A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he completed one full stop landing successfully, and that the accident occurred during the second landing. The touchdown was normal, but about 3/4 of the way down the runway, the airplane weathervaned to the left. The airplane veered off the runway on a heading of 310 degrees and came to a stop after colliding with a parked Cessna 182. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction and that he was unable to regain directional control of the airplane as it exited the runway. The reported wind condition from Baltimore Washington International Airport was out of 290 degrees at 14 knots gusting to 20 knots. The pilot stated that he had 2 hours of flight time in the accident make and model airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll. Related factors were the gusty crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months