NTSB Identification: IAD96LA103.
Accident occurred Monday, July 01, 1996 in CLOVERDALE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Aero Commander CALAIR A-9B, registration: N7730V
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while spraying a corn field with agriculture products he began climbing to clear some trees and noticed that the fuel pressure light was on. He switched on the boost pump and switched fuel tanks however, the engine quit. The aircraft was destroyed when it crashed between two trees and subsequently burned.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Powerplant failure due to undetermined reasons. Contributing to the severity of the crash was the unsuitable terrain in which the aircraft landed and post-crash fire. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months