NTSB Identification: FTW96TA289.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 02, 1996 in BROOMFIELD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 182RG, registration: N4314R
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.At the completion of a cross-country flight, the pilot intended to perform touch-and-go landings before the final landing. During flare for the first touch-and-go, the aircraft drifted left and the pilot added power to go-around. The pilot said the engine did not respond and ran 'rough.' The aircraft traveled a distance of approximately 6,000 feet parallel to the runway at a 'few' feet elevation and the landing gear hit a slight rise in the terrain. The aircraft then nosed over and came to rest inverted. Test runs of the engine could not duplicate the lack of power response reported by the pilot. Reported wind at the time was from 330 degrees magnetic at 9 knots and the runway of intended landing was runway 29. The pilot reported that following the accident, the windsock indicated the wind was from the east at 8 to 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control and runway alignment during a go-around, and the lack of power response from the engine for undetermined reason(s). The sudden wind shift was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months