NTSB Identification: FTW96LA329.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 31, 1996 in BURLINGTON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N25SK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was returning from spraying a field when the engine lost power. He performed a forced landing to an alfalfa field. The airplane's left landing gear impacted a ditch, and the airplane came to a stop in an inverted position. The FAA inspector on the scene reported that a crack was found on the bottom number 5 cylinder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power resulting from a cracked cylinder. A factor was the unsuitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months