NTSB Identification: FTW96LA326.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 25, 1996 in TAHLEQUAH, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Rockwell International S2R, registration: N4886X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While cruising at 6,500 feet MSL, a total loss of engine power occurred. During the force landing to a rough field the airplane landed hard. Flight time was 1 hour and 50 minutes and the flight had departed with 97 gallons of usable fuel. The owner had previously run the engine about 3 hours since a major overhaul. The fuel consumption rate since the overhaul had not been determined; however, the owner reported a previous fuel consumption rate of 45 gph and that the 'airplane ran out of fuel.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane resulting in fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months