NTSB Identification: FTW96LA321.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 28, 1996 in DECATUR, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 188A, registration: N1556M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After towing and releasing a glider, the pilot approached the 3,200 foot grass airstrip to land on a east-northeast direction. The pilot stated that while attempting to flare for a three-point landing, the airplane bounced and directional control was lost resulting in a ground loop. The pilot added that the winds had shifted considerably from the time he departed the airstrip, and a left cross prevailed when he initiated the landing approach. The winds at the time of the accident were estimated from the north at 10 knots, gusting to 15.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the prevailing crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months