NTSB Identification: FTW96LA320.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 27, 1996 in PIPE CREEK, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1997
Aircraft: QUALLINE HATZ CB-1, registration: N485D
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A private pilot and an airline transport pilot (ATP) took off on a flight in a homebuilt airplane that had only about 3 hours of flight time. According to witnesses, the ATP had made the initial test flights of the airplane, but the owner was the pilot-in-command (PIC) on this flight. Witnesses at the airport saw the homebuilt airplane in a landing approach, heard engine power increase, and watched the airplane climb out to the northeast. A witness, who was driving his vehicle on a road about 1 mile north of the airport observed, the airplane impact the road 'nose first' and then it began burning. The investigation did not determine which pilot was flying at the time of the accident. According to a nurse, who cared for the private pilot during a postaccident air ambulance ride, he said 'I was going through 300 feet, and I lost the elevator, and we came straight down.' Postaccident examination of the airplane, revealed continuity to all flight controls. Examination of the engine revealed no preimpact mechanical discrepancy. Comparison of the airplane's estimated weight and balance at the time of the accident to figures provided by an individual who had built several Hatz airplanes indicated the airplane was loaded within 'normal' limits. There was insufficient evidence available to determine the reason for the reported loss of elevator control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of aircraft control in flight for undetermined reason(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months