NTSB Identification: FTW96LA318.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 25, 1996 in OWASSO, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1996
Aircraft: STEWARD BREEZY, registration: N2343
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the initial climb after takeoff, an unrestrained cardboard folder being carried in the baggage tray departed the airplane impacting the wooden propeller. The pilot further stated that the airplane 'started shaking violently' and he was unable to maintain flight with the unbalanced propeller. During the ensuing forced landing to a road running perpendicular to the end of the runway, the airplane overran the road and crossed a ditch into a hedge row of trees and bushes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to secure his cargo prior to departure. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain available for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months