NTSB Identification: FTW96LA316.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 25, 1996 in KATY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1998
Aircraft: KRAFT AIR MASTER, registration: N222Y
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to an FAA inspector, witnesses reported the airplane was experiencing 'engine problems.' During an emergency landing, the airplane struck power lines and a fence. The fuel system of the accident airplane was configured so that the engine fed only from the center fuel tank. The right and left wing fuel tanks store fuel until the pilot transfers it into the center tank. Both the right and left fuel tanks have a transfer pump. To transfer fuel, the pilot turns on the transfer pump, and opens the fuel valve to allow fuel to flow from the left or/and right tank to the center tank. Once the fuel is in the center tank, the valve is closed and the pumps turned off. If the valve is left opened, the pumps must be left running to prevent the fuel from draining back into the wing tanks. During an on-scene investigation, the switches for both of the transfer pumps were found in the 'on' position; however, the fuel valve was found in the closed position. The fuel quantity gauges indicated the center tank was empty, the left wing tank was 3/4 full, and the right wing tank was 1/2 full.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel tank selector, which resulted in fuel starvation, loss of engine power, and a forced landing. The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months