NTSB Identification: FTW96LA314.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 21, 1996 in ERIE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Barton SYLKIE 1, registration: N711WB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing with a private pilot passenger manipulating the controls, the airplane struck a six foot chain link fence post approximately 175 feet from the threshold. The pilot-in-command took the controls, aborted the landing, and proceeded to JeffCo Airport where there were personnel and equipment to handle the emergency landing. The airplane circled the air traffic control tower, and ATC personnel confirmed the left main gear was down, and the 'right wheel was missing.' The pilot lost control of the airplane during the landing and the airplane was damaged further.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot passenger's failure to maintain clearance from the fence due to his failure to maintain a proper glide path, and the pilot-in-command's failure to take remedial action in a timely fashion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months