NTSB Identification: FTW96LA312.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 21, 1996 in SKIATOOK, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N2182G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing approach, the pilot realized the airplane was high and 'started a go around, obtaining partial power.' When he added additional power, the engine 'stalled.' A forced landing was made on the airport. The airplane crossed a taxiway and struck a stockpile of building material. Following the accident, the engine was started and ran 'normally.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months