NTSB Identification: FTW96LA309.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 17, 1996 in MOUNTAIN HOME, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N55369
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot 'misjudged the landing' which was made to the north on the 2,000 foot grass runway. During the landing roll, the airplane overran the runway and collided with trees. According to the pilot, the winds were calm; however, 4 miles southeast of the accident site, the winds were reported to be from 200 degrees at 12 knots with gusts to 16 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to compensate for the tailwind and attain the proper touch down point. The tailwind was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months