NTSB Identification: FTW96LA308.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 16, 1996 in CORNING, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: DEARINGER DUCE, registration: N85JD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that the engine hesitated momentarily when he added power to arrest a high rate of descent that developed on final approach while landing on runway 36. The airplane 'fell from about 10 feet and landed hard.' The tailwheel equipped airplane bounced once and nosed over coming to a stop in the inverted position. The pilot added that the purpose of the flight was to have a mechanic at the airport check the carburetor on his engine. The pilot did not complete a pilot/operator report on the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to arrest his rate of descent and his improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months