NTSB Identification: FTW96LA307.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 16, 1996 in BEEDEVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1996
Aircraft: Wsk Pzl Mielec M-18A, registration: N163RA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the morning he had flown '10 to 15 loads' off the 2,542-foot dirt airstrip with 'no problems.' He further reported that 'upon becoming airborne and flying approximately 300 feet, the front wheels touched the rice that was planted across the gravel road (due north) from the airstrip.' Contact with the rice 'caused the loss of airspeed.' The airplane struck a rice field levee, nosed over, and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months