NTSB Identification: FTW96LA305.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 16, 1996 in PRINCETON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: STOL UC-1, registration: N9507U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, the left engine propeller 'went into feather, causing the engine to stall.' The pilot's attempts to unfeather the propeller and restart the engine were unsuccessful. The airplane's single engine performance was inadequate to maintain altitude. A forced landing was made to an open field, and during the landing roll the airplane impacted a ditch. Bench testing of the left engine propeller governor revealed that the feather stop was set at 2,000 rpm instead of the specified 1,690 rpm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper adjustment of the left propeller governor which resulted in uncommanded feathering of the left propeller. Factors were: the airplane's inadequate engine out performance and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months