NTSB Identification: FTW96LA303.
Accident occurred Friday, July 05, 1996 in GUNNISON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1996
Aircraft: Raven RALLEY RX7, registration: N4014K
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the second passenger load, on an air tour flight, the flight encountered high winds. The pilot 'ripped out' the balloon at 15 to 20 feet above ground level and told the passengers to hang on. Initially the basket was dragged across the ground but became airborne and the second touchdown was hard causing damage to the basket and support structure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation. A factor was the high wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months