NTSB Identification: FTW96LA302.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 13, 1996 in ROGERS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-32RT-300T, registration: N810EM
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to witnesses and law enforcement personnel at the accident site, the pilot executed 3 missed approaches at the Rogers Municipal Airport while attempting to land with weather below published minimums. At 0734, the pilot reported to ATC that he was low on fuel. Two minutes later, the pilot reported that he was out of fuel. The airplane was last observed on radar descending through 1,500 feet, and subsequently impacted trees approximately one mile northwest of the airport. Examination of the wreckage confirmed that both fuel cells were empty. Attempts to obtain a report from the pilot were unsuccessful.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to refuel. Factors were the below landing minimums weather conditions and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months