NTSB Identification: FTW96LA300.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 04, 1996 in OWASSO, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N62511
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In order to check the aircraft performance, the pilot decided not to fly the airplane until after conducting a 'highspeed taxi test.' During the test, the speed reached 40 knots and the pilot pulled the power to idle and applied the brakes. The brakes failed with 1,600 feet (the final 700 feet downgrade) of runway remaining and the airplane rolled beyond the departure end of the runway. Examination of the brake system by a mechanic, who had not performed previous work on the airplane, revealed the brake discs were worn beyond approved limits, and areas of the brake pads were worn down to the rivet heads. The wheel bearing grease was hard and all the bearings were dry and pitted. The right side brake cylinder was pitted and leaking. Dirt filled the brake master cylinders. The last annual inspection was completed on 6/10/96, and the airplane was returned to service by a mechanic with a FAA Inspection Authorization.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate maintenance by maintenance personnel resulting in inoperative brake system during an aborted takeoff. A factor was the downhill runway condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months