NTSB Identification: FTW96LA299.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 11, 1996 in MATAGORDA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N1082N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he flew the helicopter to a refueling facility and refueled. Shortly after takeoff, while en route to pick up passengers, the engine began to lose power. The pilot elected to make a precautionary landing; however, the engine lost total power about 50 to 75 feet above the ground. An autorotation was made to an area of bushes. Examination of the fuel system revealed that the airframe fuel filter was contaminated with water and a green material. The engine driven fuel pump filter was also contaminated, and the fuel control screen contained some foreign material. Samples of fuel were collected from fuel facilities that had been used on the day of the accident and the day before the accident. However, no relevant contamination was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel system contamination. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months