NTSB Identification: FTW96LA297.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 10, 1996 in MCGEHEE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Wsk Pzl Mielec M-18A, registration: N80199
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was making an application pass on a north bound heading when his engine 'coughed' and the engine power failed; and, then the engine regained power. This happened three times prior to making a precautionary landing on a dirt road. After exiting the aircraft, the pilot noticed smoke coming from the engine cowling, almost immediately thereafter he saw fire. The aircraft was subsequently destroyed by the post landing fire. The owner's representative stated that 'the fire damage was so severe that a cause could not be determined.' He further stated that 'it appeared that the fire damage centered around the carburetor.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power and subsequent engine fire for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months