NTSB Identification: FTW96LA296.
Accident occurred Monday, July 08, 1996 in MOUNTAIN HOME, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 180J, registration: N46524
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing on runway 23 with a cross wind estimated at 110 degrees at 10 knots with gust of approximately 16 knots. The aircraft 'swerved' and departed the left side of the runway approximately 45 degrees offset from runway heading. During the 'sudden' departure from runway heading, the right main gear collapsed and the outboard third of the right wing was structurally damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor was the cross wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months