NTSB Identification: FTW96LA295.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 07, 1996 in TERRELL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/1996
Aircraft: Cessna T210L, registration: N761YL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a repair of the airplane's left brake, the mechanic manufactured a hydraulic brake line and installed it; however, he did not bleed the brake nor perform a landing gear retraction test. A second mechanic was hired to add brake fluid and bleed the brake. The private pilot hired a flight instructor to get him current and qualified in the airplane, which he was purchasing. The flight instructor was also an A&P mechanic, and he was requested to check out the airplane for maintenance defects. During taxi, the flight instructor determined the left brake needed further bleeding; however, it operated satisfactory. After completing three touch and go landings, the private pilot flew the airplane to Air Park East Airport to correct all maintenance anomalies found during the flight. During the landing roll on runway 13, with the flight instructor manipulating the controls, the left brake failed, and the airplane overran the departure end of the runway, separating its nose landing gear and damaging the fire wall. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left brake line was fractured where it had been chaffing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the mechanic's improper installation of the left main landing gear brake line, which resulted in chaffing and failure of the brake line, loss of hydraulic fluid, and inoperative brake(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months