NTSB Identification: FTW96LA294.
Accident occurred Monday, July 08, 1996 in FRIENDSWOOD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: O'Day SONERAI II-LS, registration: N30155
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was observed to approach the airport at less than traffic pattern altitude. During the turn from the downwind leg to the base leg, the engine quit. The airplane collided with a tree near the end of the runway. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the carburetor flow jet needle was displaced 15 degrees from the desired setting. The cause of the displacement was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to attain the proper traffic pattern altitude on the downwind leg prior to turning the base leg. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months