NTSB Identification: FTW96LA293.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 07, 1996 in GARFIELD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/1996
Aircraft: Beech A23-19, registration: N5675S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot crossed Salida Airport at 8,200 feet and approached Monarch Pass (elevation 11,312 feet) at 10,500 feet. The pilot said the engine 'popped twice' and power dropped 600-700 rpm from a setting of 2,450 rpm. The pilot attempted to land on U.S. Highway 50, but was forced to pull up and bank sharply due to an approaching vehicle. The airplane landed hard and collided with terrain. Postaccident functional testing of the engine resulted in full power being developed. The distance between Salida and Monarch Pass is 17.5 miles. Computed density altitude at Monarch Pass was 15,061 feet msl. According to the Beech Aircraft Company, at best rate of climb airspeed of 70 knots, the airplane would be capable of climbing 270 fpm and 50 fpm at 8,000 feet and 12,000 feet, respectively.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a reported power loss for reasons undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months