NTSB Identification: FTW96LA291.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 03, 1996 in CASTLE ROCK, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Enstrom 280C, registration: N51763
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine lost power and an autorotation was made. The helicopter was substantially damaged during the run-on landing on a rough field. Postaccident testing disclosed that when the magneto was rotated, none of the 12 leads produced a spark. When the distributor cap was removed, it was noted that none of the points opened when the magneto was rotated. An FAA inspector heard the engine missing on the day prior to the accident. He suggested to the pilot that the engine be checked before further flight. The pilot told the inspector that the condition was 'common on Enstrom helicopters when the engine is hot.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Total failure of the magneto. A factor was the pilot operating the helicopter with a known deficiency. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months