NTSB Identification: FTW96LA287A
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 02, 1996 in STILLWATER, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 421B, registration: N450SU
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Cessna 421B, N450SU, was making a full stop landing on runway 17. The Cessna 152, N94532, flown by a student pilot on his second supervised solo, had landed on runway 22. During their respective landing rolls, the two airplanes collided at the intersection of runways 17 and 22. The uncontrolled airport was equipped with Unicom service, which was reported to be operational at the time of the accident. Both airplanes were equipped with operational 2-way radios, and both pilots stated that they announced their intentions prior to landing. A witness at the airport observed the collision. He stated that the Cessna 152 landed long and maintained a high rate of speed during the landing roll on runway 22. The Cessna 152 stayed on the runway centerline, and began to veer to the right as it approached the intersection. He also reported that he observed the Cessna 421 applying heavy braking, as he tried to veer to the right to avoid the Cessna 152.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilots of the Cessna 421B, N450SU, and the Cessna 152, N94532, to maintain visual lookout. Factors were: the inadequate radio communications maintained by both pilots, and the failure of the student pilot of the Cessna 152 to take evasive action. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months