NTSB Identification: FTW96FA324.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 28, 1996 in CRESTED BUTTE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: SLAYBAUGH MUSTANG II, registration: N16WY
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The two experimental airplanes, a Long EZ and a Mustang II, were flying patterns over the town at 1200 to 1300 feet agl as part of an aerial weekend. According to the pilot of the Long EZ, they flew abeam of each other then made a converging turn --- the Long EZ climbing and turning left, and the Mustang II climbing and turning right --- with the intention of rejoining. The pilot of the Long EZ said that as he completed 45 degrees of the turn, he looked through the top of his canopy and saw the Mustang II in a 120-135 degrees left bank and approximately 80 degrees nose low attitude. He said the pilot appeared to be pulling out of the dive when ground impact occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was the inadequatete altitude in which to effect a safe recovery. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months