NTSB Identification: CHI96LA282.
Accident occurred Friday, July 26, 1996 in SANTANTA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 188-230, registration: N8086V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was about to make his third pass on a cornfield when the engine tachometer went to 800 rpm. There was 'no popping, no warning, just low power.' The pilot put the airplane down in the cornfield. On touchdown, the landing gear dug into the mud. Examination of the airplane's engine revealed that the number four cylinder exhaust valve push rod was broken and the number four cylinder intake valve push rod was bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of power due to a broken number four cylinder exhaust valve push rod and a bent number four cylinder intake valve push rod. The wet, soft cornfield was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months