NTSB Identification: CHI96LA265.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 27, 1996 in MACKSVILLE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/1996
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N4630
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airport's runway was rough, and during the takeoff roll, the airplane became airborne with insufficient airspeed for flight. The pilot aborted the takeoff. During the aborted takeoff, the airplane went off the runway, hit a dirt mound at the end of the runway, and came to rest inverted. The pilot did not report any airplane or engine malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to allow the airplane to achieve sufficient airspeed for takeoff, and the resultant loss of aircraft control. Factors relating to the accident were: the rough runway, and the mound of dirt at the end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months