NTSB Identification: CHI96LA263.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 30, 1996 in BANCROFT, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/1996
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2D, registration: N1768S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed on runway 18 with a tailwind from 340 degrees at 6 gusting 11 knots. He reported that the airplane veered to the right and existed the runway. The pilot tried to correct the airplane, but was not successful. The airplane then encountered a soft sandy shoulder and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a ground swerve, encounter with soft/sandy terrain, and a subsequent noseover. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's selection of the wrong runway, and the resultant tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months