NTSB Identification: CHI96LA261.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 30, 1996 in CIMARRON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 188B, registration: N441Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he conducted a runup and initiated a takeoff to the south. Near the end of the takeoff run, he realized that he was 'not up to good speed' and 'the power indication was normal.' In his accident report, the pilot wrote that he was carrying a payload of 165 gallons of agricultural chemicals. The 'airplane appeared to be running normally at first, then lost partial power.' The airplane 'did not get airborne' and impacted a ditch at the end of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the landing gear and wings. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that the pilot did not dump the payload. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the landing gear and wings. No evidence of preimpact malfunction was reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to make a timely decision to abort the takeoff or dump the payload. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months