NTSB Identification: CHI96LA258.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 27, 1996 in LIBERAL, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/1996
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N8837S
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While completing the last spraying pass, the pilot made a 270 degree right turn to spray the last area in the field. The pilot said he flew back through his prop wash and lost control of the airplane. The airplane impacted the terrain in a vertical angle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot did not maintain aircraft control. A factor was a low altitude flight maneuver was performed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months