NTSB Identification: CHI96LA256.
Accident occurred Friday, July 26, 1996 in BACKUS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N1620V
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was above the glidepath on final approach and did not feel comfortable with the situation. He decided to execute a go-around. He advanced the throttle to full power and moved the flap switch up two notches from 40 degrees of flaps to 20 degrees of flaps. 'Everything seemed to be going fine when the next thing I saw was the tree tops.' The pilot 'instinctively pulled back on the yoke' to clear the trees. 'The airplane dipped to the left,' struck the trees and fell to the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude and his abrupt maneuver to avoid the tree tops. The dark night was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months