NTSB Identification: CHI96LA254.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 25, 1996 in DUBUQUE, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N6106K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported he allowed the airplane to become too slow while on short final approach and the crosswind drifted the airplane to the left of the runway. He stated he overcorrected and the airplane drifted right of the runway during the landing flare. He stated he flared too 'aggressively' and the airplane touched down on all three landing gear prior to bouncing back into the air. The airplane then contacted the terrain off the left side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate airspeed and the student pilot's failure to perform a recovery from the bounced landing. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind and the student's over compensation for the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months