NTSB Identification: CHI96LA252.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 21, 1996 in EAST TROY, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1997
Aircraft: Boeing A75N1, registration: N58712
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he flew a 'normal' approach to land on runway 8. During the landing roll, the airplane began to 'drift' to the right. The pilot 'applied the brakes gently' and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed the left rudder horn was fractured. No other evidence of mechanical malfunction was reported. Metallurgical examintion of the rudder horn 'showed no evidence of progressive cracking, such as fatigue. The fracture was typical of an overstress separation. There was thinning of the wall and corrosion pits on the inside surface of the tube... .' Measurements of some of the corrosion pits revealed that the thickness of the .035 inch wall tubing was corroded to a thickness of .008 inches in some areas. 'There was no indication that any of the corrosion pits had penetrated through the tube to the outside surface.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
corrosion and fracture of the rudder control horn. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months