NTSB Identification: CHI96LA251.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 21, 1996 in OLATHE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Maule M5-210TC, registration: N5646N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the airplane bounce 6 to 9 times during landing. The airplane departed the side of the runway and ground looped. The airplane was equipped with tundra tires. There were no mechanical anomalies with the brakes or tailwheel found during the investigation. The pilot had received a 1.5 hour biennial flight review five days before the accident. His last recorded flight was 4 years before the flight review, and his last recorded tailwheel flight was 8 years before the flight review.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Factors associated with the accident were the uncontrolled porpoise encountered and the pilot's lack of recent experience in tailwheel airplanes. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months