NTSB Identification: CHI96LA250.
Accident occurred Friday, July 19, 1996 in GRAFTON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: POPPENHAGEN PUD KNOCKER SPECIAL, registration: N380BP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine sustained a total loss of power during climb out from runway 17. Following the loss of power the pilot turned the airplane 180 degrees and attempted to land on runway 35. The airplane landed approximately 2 blocks short of the runway 35 threshold. During the landing the airplane crossed a road and came to rest in a wheat field. The airplane's fuel system had been redesigned by the builder. The pilot reported that the engine quit because the fuel line pick up on the right fuel tank became uncovered during climb.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadequate fuel system design by the builder which led to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months