NTSB Identification: CHI96LA248.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 20, 1996 in ROSE HILL, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N5335B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was descending after jumpers had departed the airplane in a parachute jumping (skydiving) activity. For the descent, the pilot had reduced the power. When she attempted to increase power, she found that the engine had sustained a total loss of power. During a forced landing, the airplane hit a wire before touchdown, then nosed over in soft terrain. An examination of the carburetor revealed that it was worn beyond specifications. The engine had 2,384 hours of time in service and 224 hours since the last inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the worn carburetor, and inadequate inspection of the aircraft by other maintenance personnel. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months