NTSB Identification: CHI96LA247.
Accident occurred Friday, July 19, 1996 in DIGHTON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1997
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N9544
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, while en route to conduct aerial application, the pilot noticed a loss in altitude. He advanced the throttle for full power and dumped the chemical load; however, the airplane continued descending and impacted terrain. An examination of the engine revealed no mechanical malfunction that would have resulted in a partial power loss. The reported temperature and density altitude were 86 degrees and 5175 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). The crop and soft terrain in the emergency landing area were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months