NTSB Identification: CHI96LA246.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 23, 1996 in BELLEVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: ELLIOT STEEN SKYBOLT, registration: N596E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing the airplane's left main gear tire separated from the aircraft, causing the airplane to ground loop. Examination of the axle attachment area on the left landing gear revealed signs consistent with a lack of welding penetration during manufacture.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadequate weld on the landing gear by the builder/pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months