NTSB Identification: CHI96LA245.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 17, 1996 in BELTRAMI, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N4997Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After completing an successful runup on a private airstrip, the airplane began its takeoff roll with 108 gallons of chemical product in its hopper. At approximately halfway down the turf runway, the airplane lifted off. The airplane began to settle back towards the runway. The pilot aborted the takeoff and ran off the runway where the airplane encountered soft terrain and nosed over. The pilot stated that the density altitude was 2,700 feet with high humidity.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning. Factors in the accident were the pilot's failure to jettison the load and the soft runway overrun area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months