NTSB Identification: CHI96LA244.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 16, 1996 in VERSAILLES, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N11303
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness reported that the airplane had full flaps and was high on final approach. About 2/3 down the runway the pilot applied full power to reject the landing. The witness reported that the airplane pitched up and rolled left after the power was applied. The airplane's left wingtip struck the ground followed by the airplane doing a cartwheel maneuver. The pilot said the airplane was influenced by a gusty crosswind. The witness said the wind was from the southwest at 5 to 8 mph.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months